Latest

Click here to listen live and hear the Lincoln County Sports Report!

  • Corona girls fly to win

    LAKE ARTHUR – Both Corona head basketball coaches were in a quandary, Dec. 9, during the second day of the Lake Arthur Panther Invitational. Photo by Todd Fuqua [...]
  • Ruidoso falls in low-scoring affair

    ARTESIA – After Ruidoso’s girls basketball loss to Santa Teresa in the consolation bracket of the City of Champions tournament, coach Jason Kampsky knew exactly what was [...]
  • Mescalero girls survive Lordsburg

    CLOUDCROFT – In a preview of what promises to be an entertaining District 3-2A race, Mescalero threw down the gauntlet with a 58-56 victory over Lordsburg in the first [...]
Spotlight

A state title game for the ages

by Todd Fuqua in Capitan

CAPITAN – After the kickoff in Saturday’s Class 3A State championship game, it took just 12 seconds for the Capitan Tigers to take the lead. Stephen Ellison took the ball [...]

2 Comments

Winter 2016-17 Preview

Stay Connected

  • Follow on Facebook
  • Follow on Twitter
  • Follow on YouTube
  • Subscribe to our RSS feed

Support our sponsors

Scoreboard

Thursday, Dec. 8
Boys basketball
Tularosa Johnny May Classic

Ruidoso 74, Cobre 50
Cloudcroft Mountaintop Tournament
Mountainair 50, Mescalero 41
Carrizozo 66, Capitan 21
Lake Arthur Panther Invitational
Loving 79, Corona 35
Girls basketball
Artesia City of Champions Tournament

Artesia 58, Ruidoso 29
Cloudcroft Mountaintop Tournament
Mescalero 58, Lordsburg 56
Animas 48, Capitan 43
Cliff 56, Carrizozo 35
Lake Arthur Panther Invitational
Artesia JV 34, Corona 30
–––
Friday, Dec. 9
Boys basketball

Quemado 63, Hondo 51
Tularosa Johnny May Classic
Lordsburg 62, Ruidoso 49
Cloudcroft Mountaintop Tournament
Cliff 49, Carrizozo 43
Capitan 50, Ruidoso JV 45
Mescalero 45, Cloudcroft 25
Lake Arthur Panther Invitational
Artesia JV 51, Corona 17
Girls basketball
Hondo 45, Quemado 29
Artesia City of Champions Tournament
Santa Teresa 27, Ruidoso 21
Cloudcroft Mountaintop Tournament
Mescalero 34, Cliff 21
Lordsburg 54, Carrizozo 13
Capitan 54, Mountainair 17
Lake Arthur Panther Invitational
Corona 44, Lake Arthur 9
–––
Saturday, Dec. 10
Boys basketball
Tularosa Johnny May Classic
Third place

Ruidoso 74, Tucumcari 61
Cloudcroft Mountaintop Tournament
Third place

Carrizozo 36, Animas 34
Fifth place
Mescalero 56, Capitan 34
Lake Arthur Panther Invitational
Seventh place

Corona vs. Dexter JV/Goddard JV, 8:30 a.m.
Girls basketball
Artesia City of Champions Tournament
Seventh place

Tularosa 64, Ruidoso 36
Cloudcroft Mountaintop Tournament
Championship

Mescalero 37, Animas 25
Fifth place
Lordsburg 53, Capitan 47
Seventh place
Carrizozo 35, Mountainair 19
Lake Arthur Panther Invitational
Fifth place

Corona vs. Dexter JV/Goddard JV, 8:30 a.m.