Latest
  • Photo by Todd Fuqua Lexi Lucero hits her second shot at Hole 8 at Spring River golf course in Roswell, May 2, during the District 4-4A/1A tournament.

    Ruidoso girls are district champs

    ROSWELL – As the scores came trickling in near the end of the District 4-4A/1A tournament, May 2, at the Nancy Lopez golf course at Sierra Blanca, it was looking as though [...]
  • Photo by Todd Fuqua Capitan third baseman Ethan Dunn, right, tags out Lordsburg's Joseph Gonzales, April 30, at Alpine Field.

    Big comeback caps doubleheader

    CAPITAN – It took 12 games, but Capitan’s baseball team – at least the team that started out the season 5-0 – finally showed itself on the field again, April 30, [...]
  • Photo by Todd Fuqua Alex Bates was a hitting force for Ruidoso, April 23, against Portales, smacking a home run over the left field fence in game two.

    No district title for Ruidoso nine

    RUIDOSO – The dream of a District 4-4A championship is over, but the dream of a State championship lives on. Needing a sweep – and wins by a total of 17 runs or more – [...]
Spotlight

Ruidoso girls medley gets qualified

by Todd Fuqua in Ruidoso

Last week saw an interesting choice made by the Ruidoso track and field team. With a majority of the squad making the trip to the Artesia for the Artesia Invitational, April [...]

0 Comments

Support our sponsors

Stay Connected

  • Follow on Facebook
  • Follow on Twitter
  • Follow on YouTube
  • Subscribe to our RSS feed

Scoreboard

Saturday, April 30
Baseball

Lordsburg 7, Capitan 0
Capitan 16, Lordsburg 15
Softball
Capitan 5, Lordsburg 2
Capitan 7, Lordsburg 6
–––
Tuesday, April 3
Softball

Capitan 8, Tularosa 6
Capitan 8, Tularosa 5
–––
Wednesday, April 4
Baseball
Class 3A State playoffs

Tularosa 20, Capitan 3
–––
Friday, April 6
Baseball
Class 4A State playoffs (best of 3)

Silver at Ruidoso, 5 p.m.
Softball
Class 4A State playoffs

Ruidoso at Silver, 5 p.m.
Track and field
District 4-4A meet at Ruidoso, 3 p.m.
Small school State track and field meets
Capitan in Class 3A, Mescalero in Class 2A, Corona, Carrizozo, Hondo in Class 1A
Field events start at 8 a.m., running events start at 10 a.m.
–––
Saturday, April 7
Baseball
Class 4A State playoffs (best of 3)

Silver at Ruidoso, TBA (game 2 if necessary)
Softball
Melilla Valley at Capitan (2), 1 p.m.
Track and field
Small school State track and field meets

Capitan in Class 3A, Mescalero in Class 2A, Corona, Carrizozo, Hondo in Class 1A
Field events start at 8 a.m., running events start at 11 a.m.